Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policies

AGENT AND BROKER

Jeremy Root and Windermere Real Estate are committed to maintaining your confidence and trust and accordingly maintains the following privacy policy.

DEFINITION OF PERSONAL IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

“Personal identifiable information” is defined as information that is obtained from a consumer report or information that is obtained from you in connection with a financial product or service you obtain or seek to obtain from us. “Personal identifiable information” is also defined as your first name or initial and last name in combination with any of the following: (a) birth date; (b) social security number or other government issued identification number; (c) mother’s maiden name; (d) unique biometric data (fingerprint, voice print, retina image); (e) unique electronic identification number our routing code; (f) telecommunication access devices including debit or credit card information; or (g) financial institution account or information.

Personal identifiable information, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with this website.

ACCEPTANCE

By using this website, you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this policy, please do not use this site. We reserve the right to change, modify, add, or remove portions of our Privacy Policy at any time. If so, any such changes will be posted on this page. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of this website following the posting of changes to the Privacy Policy will mean you accept those changes.
 This policy was last updated on October 09, 2017.


PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

When contacting agent on this site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience. Information is collected from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site.

HOW INFORMATION IS USED

We may use the information we collect from you when you fill out a form, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
      • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content in which you are most interested.
      • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
      • To allow us to market agent or broker’s services to you.
      • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
      • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
      • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

NO TRACKING OF IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

This website is set up to track, collect or distribute personal information about its visitors. While it recognizes the home server of visitors it does not recognize e-mail addresses (unless you provide it). For example, we can tell which Internet service provider our visitors use, but not the names, addresses or other information about our visitors that would allow us to identify the particular visitors to our sites.
 We track statistics but not personal information and this website tracks information about the visits to this website. For example, we compile statistics that show the daily number of visitors to this site, the daily requests we receive for particular files on this website, and what countries those requests come from. These aggregated statistics are used internally to better provide services to the public. The statistics contain no personal information and are not used to gather personal information.

COOKIES AND HOW THEY ARE USED

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

This website uses cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.It won’t affect the user’s experience that makes your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

This site uses widgets, plugins and other third-party vendors such as Google that use first-party cookies (such as Google AdSense, or the Google Analytics cookies) together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on.

DISTRIBUTION LISTS, MAILING LISTS, ALERTS

If you indicate on our sites that you would like to receive information from use, such as publications, newsletters, or alerts, your contact information will be added to the appropriate company distribution lists. If at any time you change your mind and would like to add or remove your name from a distribution list or correct your information, please e-mail us and it will be done.

THIRD-PARTY DISCLOSURE

The agent and the broker do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. The agent does not include or offer third-party products or services on this website. Any third-party external links from the website are not endorsed, but rather for educational purposes only.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on the bottom of our homepage that is viewable after entering our website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above. Visitors will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on this Privacy Policy Page

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
      • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
      • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
      • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
      • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
      • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
      • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
      • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
      • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

CONFIDENTIALITY POLICY OF INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE

We will not release the personal information you provide via this Web site to third parties unless: you authorize us to do so;  the release of the information is needed to accomplish the purpose for which you provide the information (for example, requesting a publication or asking the agent or broker to perform a particular service on your behalf);  if the release of the information is required by law; or if the release of the information is pertinent  to judicial or governmental investigations  or proceedings.
If you engage our services to sell your property or locate a property for you, we will maintain the personal information we receive from you, with the exceptions as noted above, regardless of how we may collect any personal information from you.  In a real estate transaction, it is not uncommon for information to be obtained from you by mail, fax, personal delivery, web sites, or by e-mail.
If you engage our services in a real estate transaction, you may authorize the agent, at the your instruction, to convey your personal information to service providers (for example, mortgage lenders and title companies) as those service providers may require for the products or services you need or request.  We exercise reasonable discretion when discussing any personal information with others and do so only with your consent.
 Any written files we maintain are protected under lock and key.  Electronic records are protected under an access name and password assigned to designated persons.  All records containing any personal information are restricted to (1) the agent(s) who service or coordinate the transaction; (2) the office manager to whom the agent reports; and (3) the principals of the brokerage.
 We use reasonable measures to dispose of files containing personal information; usually shredding documents, erasing electronic files by means that make the files unreadable or undecipherable, or by eradicating personal information from documents or electronic files in ways that make the personal information unreadable.

CONTACTING Windermere REAL ESTATE ABOUT PRIVACY:

If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy on this site, please contact us at privacy@windermere.com.

Close Menu